Edwardsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

LeClaire, Illinois

Inscription. Social visionary N.O. Nelson founded the village of LeClaire in 1890, naming it after Edme Jean LeClaire, who inaugurated profit sharing in France. In contrast to unsanitary urban tenement districts, LeClaire was a model cooperative village offering affordable homes, a healthful environment, free education, many opportunities for recreation and self-improvement, and pleasant working conditions at the N.O. Nelson Manufacturing Company. To support his commitment to the "Golden Rule," Nelson implemented profit sharing and employee benefits. During the Great Depression the City of Edwardsville annexed the village. LeClaire was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Erected 2006 by City of Edwardsville, Friends of LeClaire, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on March 4, 2006, as part of Illinois State Historical Society Markers Week (2/27 to 3/4, 2006).

1. LeClaire Historic District on Wikipedia. Wikipedia entry about the historic district, which talks about N.O. Nelson's vision for his factory town. (Submitted on December 3, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Friends of LeClaire. Website for the non-profit organization, which has been dedicated to helping restore and promote the history of the LeClaire area since 1991 (Submitted on December 3, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. LeClaire Water Tower (marker at base of tower)
3. LeClaire Baseball Field (across the street from marker)