Portland in Jay County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jay County W.W. I and W.W. II Honor Roll

Robert Guy Ayers
( American Legion - Crest )

Honor Roll

( Row One )

Ralph Burgess ∙ Arthur Hunt ∙ Fred Barr ∙ Lowell Butcher ∙ Noah Renner ∙ Albert Lindlay ∙ Merrel Ford ∙ Harry Gray ∙ David Whipple ∙ Claude Flahie ∙ John Layman ∙ Russel Tucker ∙ Otis Thompson ∙ Guy Ayers ∙ James Garringer ∙ Roy L. Gray ∙ Ralph V. Williamson ∙ Kenneth R. Beason ∙ Herbert Bubp ∙ Melville Bryan ∙ Arthur M. Bryan ∙ Darious Borton ∙ Farrell T. Blankenbaker ∙ James W. Bradley ∙ Clyde P. Brunson ∙ Amos V. Brosher ∙ William Curts ∙ Walter Bond, Jr.

( Row Two )

Milo Ludy ∙ John Frost ∙ Otis Kelley ∙ Lee B. Jones ∙ Robert C. Hare ∙ Henry C. Hatch, Jr. ∙ Charles L. Hathaway ∙ William E. Hildreth ∙ Glenn Hummer, Jr. ∙ Dorwain G. Hunt ∙ Harold E. Imel ∙ Charles R. Jones ∙ Lewis C. Landauer ∙ Dorwin M. Keller ∙ Leo W. Landess ∙ Wayne Matchett
∙ Cedric McCanless ∙ Ernest O. Minch ∙ Hobert McFadden ∙ Charles R. McLaughlin ∙ Donald L. Nelson ∙ Fred Newton, Jr. ∙Ralph W. Nichols

( Row Three )

Max Myers ∙ Paul E. May ∙ George Neil ∙ Robert Swank ∙ Henry Ramsey ∙ Everett Glendenning ∙ Richard Grafmiller ∙ John W. Gardner ∙ Frank Gaunt ∙ Chauncey M. Nixon ∙ Robert H. Frederick ∙ Ernest Norris ∙ Hubert Priest ∙ Adolph L. Rigby ∙ Donald Smiley ∙ Lyle P. Shifflet ∙ Charles Slack, Jr. ∙ Melvin Shauver, Jr. ∙ William F. Shepherd ∙ Loren E. Smith ∙ Edwin E. Stanton ∙ Ora E. Strait ∙ Louis A. Sommers

( Row Four )

Jacob Clough ∙ Herbert Dailey ∙ John Denton ∙ Chester Derringer ∙ Victor W. Wise ∙ Harden Farling ∙ Gerald W. Foltz ∙ Orville Franks ∙ Richard Farber ∙ Robert C. Norton ∙ William E. Williams ∙ Raymond O. Haines ∙ Lowell Golder ∙ Virgil Robinette ∙ Daniel Runyon ∙ George A. Yeager ∙ Wallace Smith ∙ Roy L. Whiteman ∙ Harry L. Whitesall ∙ John F. H. Weaver ∙ Paul A. Walmer ∙ Lewis O. Whipple ∙ William A. Trumbo ∙ George F. Theurer ∙ John D. Teeters ∙ James Garringer
2. Fieldpiece - - A few steeps away.
∙ John W. Carder

Erected 1948 by Robert Guy Ayers American Legion Post # 211.

3. Obverse View - - Fieldpiece
4. Smaller Fieldpiece
5. Obverse View - - Smaller Fieldpiece
6. Constitutional Boulder ::
7. Plaque on Boulder ::
Preamble to the Constitution of
The American Legion

For God and Country, we associate ourselves together for the following purposes: To uphold and defend the Constitution of the United States of America: To maintain Law and Order: To foster and perpetuate a one hundred per cent Americanism: To preserve the memories and incidents of our association in the Great War: To inculcate a sense of individual obligation to the community, State and nation: To combat the autocracy of both the classes and masses: To make right the master of might: To promote peace and good will on Earth: To safeguard and transmit to posterity the principles of Justice, Freedom, and Democracy: To consecrate and sanctify our comradeship by our devotion to mutual helpfulness.