Clarendon in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Arlington Post Office

Inscription. In the first half of the 20th Century, Arlington County changed from a handful of separate neighborhoods to a cohesive community with its own identity and government. The establishment of a central post office was a major factor in this transformation. Built in 1937, the Arlington post office was the first federal building constructed in the county. Lobby murals depicting scenes about Arlington history were painted by Auriel Bessemer in 1939. In 2000, it was named in honor of Joseph L. Fisher, former U.S. Representative from Virginia’s 10th District. This building is a designated Arlington County Landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia

Erected by Arlington County, Virginina.

The marker contains the following statement: "Built in 1937, the Arlington post office was the first federal building constructed in the county."

This statement is not correct. The first federal buildings constructed in Arlington probably were within the county's Civil War forts and in Freedman's Village. Federal buildings constructed in the county before 1937 still remain standing in Arlington National Cemetery (including the Cemetery's first administration building and a building adjacent to the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier), in the Fort Myer Historic District (including a number of officers' residences and the former Post
hospital) and in Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (the Abingdon Research Center building).
    — Submitted March 2, 2014, by Bernard H. Berne of Arlington, Virginia.