Starting Point of the First Traditional New Orleans Mardi Gras Parade

Inscription. From this corner on February 24, 1857, the Mistick Krewe of Comus began its first parade, heading up Julia Street toward St. Charles Avenue. With that parade, Mardi Gras was solidified as a New Orleans tradition that ultimately influenced Carnival celebrations throughout the continent. Comus would introduce the continuing custom of "krewes" staging annual parades and would influence the New Orleans style of Carnival, including floats,the word "krewe" and the playful element of mystery.

" At 9:00 o'clock, or thereabout, the glare of the torchlights shattered the darkness of Magazine and Julia Streets, bands burst into symphony, and the Mistick Krewe... revealed a company of demons, rich and realistic, moving in a procession that seemed to blaze from some secret chamber of the earth."
  Perry Young, The Mistick Krewe: Chronicles of Comus and His Kin - 1931

Erected 2009 by Friends of the New Orleans Carnival.

1. Krewe, from Wikipedia. The word is thought to have been coined in the early 19th century by an organization calling themselves Ye Mistick Krewe of Comus, as an archaic affectation; with time it became the most common term for a New Orleans Carnival organization. (Submitted on April 29, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Mardi Gras. (Fat Tuesday in English) in New Orleans, Louisiana, United States, is a Carnival celebration well-known throughout the world. (Submitted on April 29, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Mistick Krewe of Comus, Storyvilledistrict. (Submitted on April 29, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Starting Point Marker along Julia Street
3. Starting Point of the Parade looking up Julia Street