Greenbrier West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Fire

Inscription. At daybreak on the morning of December 9, 1775, the British rolled two four-pounder cannon field pieces across the bridge under the cover of smoke from burning buildings and piles of shingles located on the south island. The fires were set by British Lieutenant John Batut’s advance unit in order to camouflage the operations.

The cannon were placed near the southern edge of the island facing the right flank of the American breastwork directly across the marsh. This position allowed constant firing at the face of the breastwork without endangering the lives of the grenadiers as they marched along the arc of the causeway to the left of the cannon. The Battle of Great Bridge began with the firing of cannon.

Gunners and marines brought from British ships in Norfolk harbor managed the two four-pounder field pieces. A well-trained gun crew could fire up to four rounds a minute.

Firing was brisk and constant. As the grenadiers drew near the breastwork, the cannon were trained on the American encampment beyond and at the column of Colonel Woodford’s soldiers, who were running down the street to join others behind the breastwork.

The original location of the cannon position is on the other side of Battlefield Boulevard approximately 100 feet to the right of this spot.

(sidebar)
Typically
it took two gunners and six soldiers and officers to fire each cannon. Each piece had to be cleaned, loaded with a cloth or paper cartridge containing gunpowder, followed by a ball or grape shot, then ranged for firing.

Erected 2012 by Great Bridge Battlefield & Waterways History Foundation.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo with the caption, "This four-pounder cannon, said to have been “captured from the British under Lord Dunmore at the Battle of Great Bridge, Dec 9, 1775,” is exhibited at the front entrance of the Ross County Heritage Center in Chillicothe, Ohio."