Greenbrier West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Causeway Construction

Inscription. Some areas of the marsh were high enough to allow crossing on a corduroy road made of logs. Lower areas of the marsh required a stronger infrastructure, like the one seen here. This exhibit illustrates how five or six timbers, each ranging from 15 to 25 inches wide, were first laid in parallel rows on the bed of the swamp. Next, timbers of equal size were placed across the first layer in parallel rows 10 to 15 feet apart. The resulting cribs, or boxed-in areas, were filled with rot-resistant pieces of wood. An 1802 order from the Norfolk County Court directed repairs to the causeway, calling for the use of “chinquapin spoils to be 4 inches diameter.” Chinquapin was the name for the dwarf chestnut tree, which is near extinction today.

Layers of dirt and oyster shells were added to elevate the structure. These materials were held in place by an additional layer of side timbers connected by tree nails (wooden pegs) to prevent erosion. Finally, the entire system was secured by stakes or pilings, which in that day were referred to as “puncheons.”

It is hard to imagine the enormous physical effort and labor required to cut and haul such heavy trees from local forests, to shape and prepare them with hand tools, and then place them on the bed of the swamp in the required pattern without the help of
machinery we would use today.

Erected 2012 by Great Bridge Battlefield & Waterways History Foundation.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photo of "Timber excavated in 2002 while digging the foundation for the present Canal Bridge."

April 28, 2012
2. 2002 Excavation
 Great Bridge Battlefield & Waterways History Foundation. (Submitted on April 29, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. 2002 Excavation
4. Causeway Construction Marker & Exhibit