New Stanton in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rural Free Delivery

Inscription.
On November 24, 1896, the United States Post Office Department established Pennsylvania's first two rural mail routes here in Westmoreland County. One operated from the post office here in New Stanton; the other operated out of nearby Ruffsdale (later spelled "Ruffs Dale"). The nation's first five rural carriers had started out the month before on routes in West Virginia, and by 1905 the United States had 32,000 routes. They proved instrumental in breaking down rural isolation.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Rural Free Delivery. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Rural Free Delivery - Behind the Marker. Explore PA History website entry (Submitted on April 30, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)