Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Attack

The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour

— Stop 1 of the 5-stop walking tour —

Inscription. If you go to the lookout behind the Laura Secord monument you will see across the river and slightly to your right the area where a huge American force assembled for the invasion of Canada. In the early hours of October 13, 1812, six hundred American soldiers crossed the river and landed on the Canadian shore somewhere above the present docks. Queenston was chosen as the target because it was an important point on the British supply line and because the only other possible landing spot was the heavily fortified area around Fort George. The invaders were quickly pinned down on the landing area by heavy British gunfire. British General Isaac Brock hastened from Fort George at the sound of the cannons firing across the river. He quickly took charge sending for reinforcements.

Erected by Parks Canada. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This historical marker is located in the Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada and is stop #1 on, The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour. According to the Niagara Parks web site, this historical marker is located "to the left of Laura Secord's monument."

View of the plaque on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the text on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the map, showing the route of the battlefield walking tour, on the top of the historical monument.
A close-up view of the battlefield scene sculpting on the top of the historical monument.
View of the historical monument situated just to the left of the Laura Secord monument, with the crest of the Niagara Escarpment in the background.
View looking west of the historical monument, situated along the walking path that leads to the Brock Memorial Monument, seen in the distant background.
View of the historical monument, looking east along the main park walkway.