Santa Rosa in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Inscription. Isaac De Turk came to Santa Rosa from Indiana in 1858. The son of a viticulturist, he was one of the first to appreciate the favorable conditions for growing wine grapes in this area and in 1862 established Belle Mount Vineyards at the foot of Bennet Peak. He was also prominent in horse breeding and racing circles and constructed this round barn across the street from his winery as part of his business ventures. In 1884 he was one of a consortium of civic leaders who constructed the 2000 seat Athenaeum, Santa Rosa’s first theater that could accommodate larger crowds necessary to attract performers of national prominence.

Erected 2000 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 and Yerby Buena Chapter #1 E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. De Turk Round Barn is located at DeTurk Round Barn Park bounded by Prince, Decker, Boyce and Donahue Streets. The granite used in the monument was salvaged from the City of Santa Rosa Corporation Yard where it had been stored since the Sonoma County Courthouse was demolished in the late 1960’s.

Regarding Isaac De Turk 1843 - 1896. This barn is truely round and not ten or twelve sided as some so called round barns are.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Rocky Towner was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Monument designed by John Dolzadell,
NGH #35. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson, NGH #10.
    — Submitted April 23, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

2. De Turk Round Barn
De Turk Round Barn was added to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 2004 (Listing #04000334).
    — Submitted June 14, 2022, by Alvis Hendley of San Francisco, California.

3. Issac De Turk Round Barn