Capitol Hill in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary McLeod Bethune

1. Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial
Mary McLeod Bethune
1875–1955
Let her works praise her.

I leave you love. • I leave you hope. • I leave you the challenge of developing confidence in one another. • I leave you a thirst for education. • I leave you a respect for the use of power. • I leave you faith. • I leave you racial dignity. • I leave you also a desire to live harmoniously with your fellow man. • I leave you finally a responsibility to our young people.
—Mary McLeod Bethune.

Erected 1974 by the National Council of Negro Women, Inc., Dorothy I. Height, President; July 10, 1974.

More about this marker. The memorial is a large six-sided six-foot-tall pedestal on which the larger-than-life statues are mounted. Dr. Bethune’s quotes (from her Last Will and Testament) are cast on a single line on brass plaques along five sides of the pedestal.

Regarding Mary McLeod Bethune. This educator founded the Daytona Educational and Industrial Training School for Negro Girls in Daytona Beach in 1904, now Bethune-Cookman College. She founded the National Council of Negro Women (NCNW), the organization that erected this monument, in 1935.

2. Face of Pedestal
The plaque reads “Erected July 10 1974 by the National Council of Negro Women, Inc., Dorothy I. Height, President.”
3. Mary McLeod Bethune, by Robert Berks, Sculptor
She holds the cane given to her by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt.