Belding in Ionia County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Belrockton Dormitory

Inscription.
Built in 1906, the Belrockton is the last remaining boardinghouse of the three provided by the Belding Brothers and Company for its single female workers. A major silk manufacturer in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the company employed hundreds of young women and earned Belding the title of “Silk City of the World.” Providing accom[m]odations for one hundred residents and staff, the Belrockton Dormitory, a Classical Revival-inspired building, was erected at a cost of thirty thousand dollars. Following the closing of the company's silk mills in 1935, the “Bel” served as a residential training center for the National Youth Administration. In 1943 the building became a recreation center. The city of Belding purchased the structure in 1950 to serve as a community center. In 1987 it became the home of the Belding Museum.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 1747.)

1. Belrockton Dormitory in Belding. Lost in Michigan website entry (Submitted on March 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Belding Brothers & Company, Silk Manufacturers. Alvah N. Belding Memorial Library website entry (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

3. Belding Museum. City of Belding website homepage (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

2. Belrockton Dormitory
3. Belrockton Dormitory