Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert W. Graham Home

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription.
In 1873 Robert W. Graham designed and built this Italianate structure as a two-family residence. A native of England, Graham settled in Lowell in 1858. Here he worked as a brick mason, a farmer and a merchant. Graham's son Ernest, an architect, designed notable buildings in Chicago; Washington, D.C.; New York City; Cleveland and London. The Graham house was deeded to the city in 1954. In 1922 the public library moved into its west wing. The east wing became the headquarters of the local YMCA in 1960.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 126.)

1. Lowell Area Historical Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

2. Downtown Lowell Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 29, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Robert W. Graham Home
5. Robert W. Graham Home
6. Downtown Lowell Historic District
Bounded on the north and south by the rear lot lines of properties abutting both the north and south sides of Main Street extending from Hudson Street on the west to Washington Street on the east, excluding the dams and city parking lot on the East river.