Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of New Market

— Shenandoah Valley Circle Tour —

Inscription. General U.S. Grant's plan to defeat the Confederacy in 1864, called for a raid by General G. Crook into southwestern Virginia. General F. Sigel, to keep the Confederates from concentrating against Crook, was to advance down Shenandoah Valley from the Harpers Ferry area. Skirmishing frequently with General J.D. Imboden's cavalrymen, Sigel's column reached New Market on May 14. During the night, Imboden was reinforced by General J.C. Breckinridge's command. On the 15th, after a furious artillery duel, Confederate infantry advanced from Shirley's Hill and rolled back Union skirmishers. A desperate struggle followed and Breckinridge's infantry drove Sigel's troops from the ridge south of Bushong House. The V.M.I. Cadets moved up from the reserve, and along with the 62nd Virginia, charged across a gulch, broke the Union line and captured several cannons. The rest of the Confederate infantry surged forward, and Sigel's troops were driven from the field.

Erected 1966 by Virginia Civil War Commission.

More about this marker. One of the series of Shenandoah Valley Circle Tour markers. There is a small gravel area where you can pull off the road to read these markers. Beyond the fence is the New Market Battlefield State Historical Park, but to reach the park you need to go south to New Market and cross I-81 to the park entrance. The Interstate bisects the park. A pedestrian tunnel under the interstate leads you back to this side of the battlefield.

2. Adjacent Tablet Showing a Map
(Submitted on September 29, 2006.)