Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rollins College

founding of Rollins College this marker is placed here
by the Sallie Harrison Chapter, Daughters of the
American Revolution and other citizens of Sanford
and Seminole County.

Erected 1935 by the Sallie Harrison Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution and other citizens of Sanford and Seminole County.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the insignia of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

The building outside which the marker stands is the former home of the Lyman Bank, which later became First National Bank. As building "No. 1", it is the oldest of two First National Bank buildings situated on either side of Park Avenue on the south side of First Street. Both buildings have been honored with their own historical markers (see "Other nearby markers", above).

Regarding Rollins College. Sanford
The building seen here is the former Lyman Bank (a.k.a. First National Bank No. 1),
where the story of Rollins College began.
may have been where Rollins College was created on paper, but Rollins' actual physical location would be roughly 18 miles to the south, in Winter Park. There, a lakeside campus was established which today encompasses 70-acres.

The founders of Rollins College were Congregationalists who moved to Florida from New England, where higher learning institutions had been long established. They hoped to take the same liberal arts-style curriculum through which they had been educated and introduce it to what was then the very sparsely-settled Florida frontier. They created Rollins College as a private, nonsectarian, and coeducational institution; and it remains so today.

Seen at lower-left in this view down West First Street