Rockland in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Rockland Harbor Trail

Snow Marine Park to Rockland Breakwater Light

[Historical Excerpt Transcribed]

General Information
The Rockland Harbor Trail is easy to follow. Allow you and your imagination enjoy the Harbor sights along the way. The trail is approximately 5.5. mile[s] from beginning to end, linking many of the city's open spaces, parks, downtown and waterfront historical sites.

Then
For more than seventy years this area was occupied by multiple lime producing companies. Some were privately owned and some were large companies. East of this site stood the Rockland-Rockport Company which is shown above. At this site stood the Spear Company (pictured to the left). The large stone pile in front of you is an excellent example of a kiln. The limestone was conveyed on a trestle and dumped into the kiln where it was heated until the lime emerged. For 100 years New York and other great American cities depended on Rockland lime for building construction. Rockland's lime industry influenced the entire area.

Information provided by the Shore Village Historical Society.

Rockland Harbor in background. Looking southeast