Paris in Mecosta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paris Fish Hatchery

Inscription.
Opening in 1881, the Paris Fish Hatchery was the state's second fish-rearing agency. This area was selected because of its abundant sources of water and excellent railroad connections. The Paris Fish Hatchery was a major supplier of salmon and brown trout fingerlings. Fish in milk cans painted a distinctive red were shipped throughout the state in railroad baggage cars, the most famous of which was the "Wolverine," which was used from 1913 to 1938, when motorized vehicles began to dominate shipment. The Works Progress Administration (WPA) renovated and expanded the facility in the mid-1930s. It continued to operate until 1964, when it was closed by the Department of Natural Resources. The site was acquired by the Mecosta County Park Commission in 1973, refurbished as a park and reopened in July 1976.

Erected 1980 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S506.)

1. "Paris fish hatchery getting a new lease on life after 53 years". Big Rapids Daily News Entry, 2017? (Submitted on March 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Paris Park. Mecosta County Park Commission entry (Submitted on May 16, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

3. Green Charter Township, Michigan. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 16, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

View looking south along Northland Drive.
View looking west from the White Pine Trail.