Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mansion House

Inscription.
Completed in 1843, the Mansion House was the second Nauvoo residence of Joseph Smith and his wife Emma. A hotel wing was added and opened in late 1843. The hotel was leased to Ebenezer Robinson in January 1844. As part of the lease agreement, the Smith family maintained three rooms for their private residence.

Internal confusion and conflicts with surrounding communities grew as Nauvoo increased in size. Joseph traveled to Carthage, Illinois to answer charges related to the destruction of the Nauvoo Expositor press. While in Carthage Joseph and his brother Hyrum were killed by an angry mob, on June 27, 1844. Their bodies were returned to the Mansion House where they laid in state until the burial.

Emma and her family continued to live in the Mansion House for a time, and she remained in Nayvoo until her death on April 30, 1879. By the 1890's the hotel wing had deteriorated and it was torn down. The foundation of the hotel wing can be seen on the east side of the Mansion House.

Erected 2003 by Community of Christ.

1. Joseph Smith Mansion House. Joseph Smith Mansion House (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Joseph Smith. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mansion House
4. Joseph Smith