West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

27 Christopher Street

Top Plaque
1911 Constructed as the Margaret and Sarah Switzer Institute for Vocational Training of Women

1926 Purchased by St. Joseph's Parish for elementary school

1977 Site of the School of Nursing of St. Vincent's Hospital and Medical Center of New York

Presented with gratitude and in recognition of the mutual values and ideals of St. Vincent's Hospital and Switzer Foundation May 1979

Bottom Plaque
The New York Foundling Hospital was founded in 1869 to stem the tide of infanticide in New York City. Throughout the years the mission of the Sisters of Charity has been the protection and well being of children. Building upon and preserving the mission of the Foundling and expanding upon the Foundling's unique past, the Dr. Vincent J. Fontana Center for Child Protection was created to provide a beacon of hope for abused, neglected and abandoned children throughout the nation. November 19, 2002