Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Plaque 1.
This memorial is erected to commemorate the patriotism and devotion of our citizens who answered our country's call and served in the World War.
Plaque 2.
Let us have faith in that right makes might, and in that faith, let us to the end dare to do our duty as we understand it.
Plaque 3.
Cambrai • Somme Defensive • Lys • Ainse • Montdidier-Noyon • Champagne-Marne • Aisne-Marne • Somme Offensive • Oise-Ainse • Ypress-Lys • St. Mihiel • Meuse-Argonne • Vittorio-Veneto

Plaque 4.
1917-1918
To honor the memory of those who gave their lives for world freedom
Leonard Andrus • Dalph Barker • Elden Betz • Frank Caldwell • Edward Craig • Benjamin Dingerson • Harry Englehardt • William Epps • Alva Pinch • John Fitzgibbons • Fred Glassbrenner • Edward Henkhause • Fred Jackson • William Keefe • Edward Kniely • Joseph Lippolet • Charles Maguire • George McCune • Earl Osborn • Albery Rupprecht • Bert Russell • Alfred Rudd • Ovid Radcliff • Karl Scherer • Thaddeus Vaugen • Maurice Walters • Cary Waples

Stone marker.
Dedicated to Those of WWII Korean Vietnam Wars
In solemn salute to those thousands of our comrades, brave men that they were, for whom there will be

no homecoming ever.

Erected by East End Improvement Association.

More about this memorial. This memorial was originally located at the intersection of Henry and Fifth streets. The monument was moved to Riverside Park in 1942 and
2. Veterans Memorial - Plaque 1
later moved to the VFW grounds on North Alby. It was at the VFW location were the stone marker for veterans of WWII, Korea and Vietnam was added.

The statue atop the pedestal is a replication of E. M. Viquesney’s "Spirit of The American Doughboy".

1. Alton, Illinois, Doughboy::. This website also contains information on all known Viquesney Doughboys (there are about 140 of them throughout the U.S.); however the link refers only to the one at Alton, Illinois. (Submitted on May 21, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Who are "Doughboy" Searchers??::. This web site gives more detailed history, photos, and items. Also examples of other Viquesney works of Historical Art. (Submitted on May 21, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Veterans Memorial - Plaque 2
4. Veterans Memorial - Plaque 3