Near Tahoma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pine Lodge-Erhman Mansion

Photo captions(clockwise):
Pine Lodge, Isais Hellma, interior living room, the Pine Lodge rock garden, Esther Ehrman Lazard with Christianne and Sidney in pony cart, SS Tahoe, Sidney in pony cart, SS Tahoe, Sidney and Florence Ehrman on the pier above Claude Lazard (husband of Esther Ehrman Lazard) and one of their granddaughters, Christianne.
Inscription. Lake Tahoe first lured hardy souls who came here to build a life in its wilderness.

Pine Lodge, rises -grandly above the translucent blue waters of Lake Tahoe's west shore.

San Francisco's elite built seasonal retreats like Pine Lodge, bringing a leisurely and elegant way of living along the shorelines of this Sierra treasure.

Each succeeding generation redefines the grand, contagious adventure of Lake Tahoe.

In 1901, self-made businessman Isais W. Hellman hired well known San Francisco architects Bliss and Faville to build his summer retreat. He chose this building site among his 1,016 acres for the spectacular three-story, 11,703 square foot Pine Lodge. Mr. Hellman's daughter Florence married Sidney Ehrman, thus the name Erhman Mansion. The family used the home from 1903 until 1965 before Mr. Hellman's great-granddaughter, Christianne sold the home to the state of California.

Many of the materials used in the home came from the surrounding area. The granite, including that used in the living room fireplace, came from a quarry at nearby Meeks Creek. Lumber came from Hobart Mills near Truckee. After shipment to Tahoe City, the lumber then traveled across the lake on barges to Sugar Pint Point.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.

2. Pine Lodge-Erhman Mansion