Washington Afro-American Newspaper Office Building

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
The independent weekly Afro-American, one of the most enduring Black newspapers in the country was founded in Baltimore in 1892 by John H. Murphy, Sr. The Washington Afro-American began publication in 1932, and operated from this building from 1937 until the late 1970s. Howard University architect Albert Cassell designed the conversion of this formerly residential building into offices.

Under the motto “A Champion of Civic Welfare and the Square Deal,” the Afro has advocated for full justice for African Americans – and provided both news and entertainment. In 2011 the paper remained in the Murphy family, and continued to publish from offices on Benning Road, NE.

Erected 2011 by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.