Logan Township near Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trackside Buildings

Inscription.
This 1870s view of Horseshoe Curve looks north past the rubble-strewn trackside area where you are standing, to show a coal hopper and a track along the hillside. These are evidence of coal mining activity along Kittanning Run. The shanty in the foreground is one of several to occupy this spot.

In 1879 the embankment on both sides of the Curve were sodded, and this level area was landscaped. The new watchman's shanty was patterned after a Swiss cottage. Mining activities seem to have expanded along Kittanning Run and in the foreground you can see the beginning of the spur that ran to another mining operation at the little town of Glen White.

A new stone station was constructed at Kitanning Point in 1892. More fill was added to the embankment and a third track was added to the main line in 1898. The present stone watchman's shanty and tool house (now vacant) was built sometime after 1900.

2. Trackside Building
3. Valley with Altoona Reservoir