Near Libertyville in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Dragoljub Mihailovich

Legion of Merit Chief Commander
General Dragoljub Mihailovich distinguished himself in an outstanding manner as Commander-in-Chief of the Yugoslavian Army Forces and later as Minister of War by organizing and leading important resistance forces against the enemy which occupied Yugoslavia, from December 1941 to December 1944. Through the undaunted efforts of his troops, many United States airmen were rescued and returned safely to friendly control. General Mihailovich and his forces, although lacking adequate supplies, and fighting under extreme hardships, contributed materially to the Allied cause, and were instrumental in obtaining a final Allied victory.
- Harry S. Truman, March 29, 1948.

The unparalleled rescue of over 500 American Airmen from capture by the Enemy Occupation Forces in Yugoslavia during World War II by General Dragoljub Mihailovich and his Chetnik Freedom Fighters for which this "Legion of Merit" medal was awarded by President Harry Truman, also represents a token of deep personal appreciation and respect by all those rescued American Airmen and their descendants, who will be forever grateful.
National committee of American Airmen rescued by General Mihailovich

this topic list: War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.