Bainbridge in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of 1702

Inscription. In this vicinity was fought the Flint Battle of 1702 between the English under Captain Antonio with Creek allies from Achito (near Columbus) and the Spaniards under Captain Francisco Romo Uriza with 800 Indians from Bacuqua (north of Tallahassee). In a battle at daybreak the English defeated the Spaniards, killing or capturing 600.

This battle was a prelude to Queen Anne’s War and the first blow for control for the Mississippi valley by the English. It ended the advance of the Spaniards up the Chattahoochee and Flint valleys and France’s ambitions in Alabama.

Erected 1985 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and The City of Bainbridge.

More about this marker. The text is identical to the nearby Georgia Historical Marker of the same title, erected 32 years earlier.

Looking north on Albany Road (Georgia Highway 97).