Medford in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Peter Tufts (Cradock) House

Inscription. Known for many years as the Cradock House because it was thought to have been built in 1634 for Matthew Cradock, the construction of the house is now attributed to Peter Tufts. Although the exact date of its origin is obscure, it is known to pre-date 1677. Many historians consider it to be the oldest all-brick house in America. It has been called the “Fort” and the “Garrison House” because of its thick walls and portholes. In the late 1880’s General Samuel Lawrence saved the “Old Garrison” from destruction when he purchased it as a wedding gift for his niece and had the interior remodeled. In 1892 a likeness of the Tufts House was placed upon the city seal of the newly-incorporated City of Medford. The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities acquired and managed the house for the next fifty years. With encouragement from Joseph V. Valeriani and aid from the people of Medford and the Tufts family, the Medford Historical Society purchased the building in 1980. The Society and the City of Medford now maintain this historical landmark. The Tufts House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1989 by Medford Historical Society.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1634.

2. Peter Tufts House
Looking north across Riverside Ave
Internet Archive, circa 1870
3. The Cradock Mansion
The oldest house in America; built about 1634 by Matthew Cradock, the first Governor of the Massachusetts Colony.

from Young Folks' History of America, by Hezekiah Butterworth, 1870,