Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Colonial Church of Augusta

Inscription.
"But as Indian Friendship is sometimes precarious, we have built it opposite one of the Curtains of the Fort."
Augusta, April 12, 1750

In June 1737, under orders from General James Oglethorpe, Captain Roger Lacy began a musketproof fort of wooden piles on the site where Saint Paul's stands today. Lay readers conducted religious services in Fort Augusta, and in 1749 the citizens of Augusta erected an adjoining church that would become Saint Paul's Church. Once the building was completed, a group of gentlemen applied to the Trustees of the colony for a minister. In 1751, the Reverend Jonathan Copp arrived in Augusta, the first of four missionaries sent by the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts during the pre-Revolutionary period.

(Church Plan, 1749 Included)
The original church plan depicted here in the Colonial Chapel paving reflects the rural Anglican church style of the period, with side entrances, a central freestanding pulpit, and a simple communion table. The rows of benches and the officer's pew accommodated the garrison of the fort.

Erected by Saint Paul's Church.

The Colonial Church of Augusta Marker, `