Near Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dunean Mill

Inscription.
Dunean Mill, chartered in 1911 and opened in 1912, was one of several textile mills owned by Capt. Ellison Adger Smyth (1847-1942), a national leader in the industry for more than 60 years. Dunean was named for the Irish village where Smyth's Adger ancestors lived. The mill, called "the Million Dollar Mill" while it was being built by J. E. Sirrine & Company, was an all electric mill with 50,000 spindles and 1,200 looms when it opened, making fine cotton goods. The light gray brick and black mortar of this mill gives it a distinctive look unlike almost any other textile mill of its era. The Dunean Mill village included 585 houses, an elementary school, three churches, a company store, a community building, a gymnasium, and a baseball field. Its Y.M.C.A. was the first in any mill village in S.C. In 1935 the mill switched to rayon and other synthetic fibers. It was for many years a division of J. P. Stevens & Company.

Erected 2012 by Dunean Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-52.)

More about this marker. Marker placed during the 4th annual Dunean Historical Society World War II Memorial garden celebration commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Dunean Mill and village.

1. Dunean Mill: Milling Around Greenville, South Carolina. Pocket Sights website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ellison Adger Smyth. South Carolina Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Side 2 of marker
textiles, communities