Savannah City Hall

Inscription.
City Hall is the first building constructed by the citizens of Savannah expressly and exclusively to serve as the seat of municipal government. Opened on January 2, 1906 it has served continuously in this role since that date. City Hall was preceded on this site by the City Exchange, built in 1799 and razed in 1904. Along with municipal offices, the City Exchange housed the Custom House, a post office, and newspaper offices. City Hall was designed by Savannah architect Hyman W. Witcover and built 1904-1905 by the Savannah Contracting Company during the administration of Mayor Herman Myers. It is a Renaissance Revival structure of granite and limestone exterior. The original copper dome was first gold leafed in 1987.

Erected 2006 by the Georgia Historical Society and the Mayor and Aldermen of the City of Savannah. (Marker Number 25-24.)

Regarding Savannah City Hall. Savannah is a city and port in Georgia, on the Savannah River, 29 km/18 mi from its mouth on the Atlantic Ocean; population 320,013 (2006 estimate). It is a major port and transportation hub on the eastern seaboard. Industries include paper- and food-processing, and the manufacture of aircraft, transportation equipment, and chemicals. Tourism is also important to the economy. Founded in 1733, Savannah was the capital of Georgia 1754–86, and was the first US city to be laid out in geometrically regular blocks.

1. Georgia Historical Society. Website homepage (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Savannah, Georgia. The Free Dictionary website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Savannah City Hall
4. Gold Domed City Hall