Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Fort Saco in 1693 / Le Fort Saco en 1693

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Indians burned the township of Saco in 1688. Fort Saco was built on the future site of the Laconia Mills to protect the settlers in 1693. The fort served as stables during the construction of the Laconia mills in 1841. Yo Cat Gully in the north and the Saco river in the east protected the fort. Further north of the fort was Ram-Cat Hill, the future site of the Pepperell Mills. Opposite the fort on Factory Island, walls built by the French and the Indians laying siege to the fort persisted until 1800. Women dressing in their husband's uniforms foiled at least one attack by pretending the fort was well manned. It was abandoned in about 1708 and Fort Mary at Hills Beach became the principal protection of the town.

Les Indiens brûlèrent le village de Saco en 1688. Pendant la Guerre de Sept Ans et pour la protection des colons, les Anglais érigèrent, en 1693, un fort en pierre au bord de la rivière Saco qui deviendra le futur site de la compagnie Laconia. Le fort était protégé par la rivière Saco et, un peu plus loin, par Ram Cat Hill, le futur site de la filature Pepperell. De l'autre côté de la
rivière Saco, les Française et les Indiens bâtirent des murailles dans le but d'asssiéger le village. Le fort fut abandonné en 1708. Le Fort St. Mary à Hills Beach servit ensuite de protection pour le village. Quarante-cinq citoyens du village furent les captifs du Canada pendant les guerres avec les Française. La carte indique l'emplacement du fort en 1693.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 4.)

2. Fort Saco Markers