Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

September 17, 1862 (Continued)

U.S.A.

French's Division, following Sedgwick across the Antietam, on reaching the East Woods wheeled to the left, drove the Confederate outposts from the Roulette Buildings and about 9:30 a.m., engaged the brigade of Rodes, Colquitts and Garland. Posted on the west end of Bloody Lane, Geo. B. Anderson's Brigade (on Rodes' right) endeavored to turn French's left but was forced back by the advance of Richardson's Division, which formed on French's left. Five brigades of R.H. Anderson's Confederate divisions came to the assistance of the four brigades already engaged. About noon French and Richardson carried the Bloody Lane and the high ground immediately south of it. The Confederates retreating to and beyond Piper's.

Meanwhile Pleasonton's cavalry had crossed the Antietam by the Middle Bridge and, advancing on the Boonsboro Pike, drove in the Confederate skirmishers, four horse batteries followed and were put in position on the ridge crossing the pike about 880 yards southeast of this, and engaged the Confederate artillery on Cemetery Hill. The horse batteries were relieved at intervals by two batteries of Sykes' Division. After noon portions of Sykes' regular division crossed the Antietam and, in co-operation with Ninth Corps, compelled the Confederate artillery to abandon
Cemetery Hill. About 5 p.m. the Seventh Maine Infantry charged across the Bloody Lane at a point about 450 yards west of this and reached the Piper Barn but was soon driven back with great loss.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 121.)

More about this marker. One of five tablets erected at this location to describe the activities of the Army of the Potomac from September 15-17, 1862.

Regarding September 17, 1862 (Continued). This marker is included on the Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. French's Division Attacks the Sunken Road. Battle Map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the sixth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Richardson's Division Attacks the Sunken Road
3. Tablet Cluster next to the Observation Tower
. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the seventh phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Syke's Division moves against Sharpsburg. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the early stages of the eighth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Syke's Division Attacks. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the later stages of the eighth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Fourth From the Left