Garthfield near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Convention Army The Barracks

Inscription. In Jan. 1779, during the American Revolution, 4,000 British troops and German mercenaries (commonly known as “Hessians”) captured following the Battle of Saratoga in New York arrived here after marching from Massachusetts. It was called the Convention Army after the instrument of its surrender. Most prisoners lived in primitive huts spread out over several hundred acres of the barracks camp, where they endured great hardships. Supplying and guarding the Convention Army taxed the resources of the local community and militia. By Feb. 1781, the last of the prisoners had been relocated.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-166.)

2. Barracks Farm Road & Barrackside Farm