Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

September 17, 1862 (Continued)

Inscription. The left of the Union line was held by Burnside's (Ninth) Corps. The battle opened there about 10 a.m. by an unsuccessful attempt of the 11th Connecticut Infantry, supported by Crook's Brigade, to carry the stone bridge over the Antietam, about a mile and a half south of this. Nagle's Brigade repeated the attempt and was repulsed. About noon the bridge was carried by a charge of Ferrero's Brigade. Sturgis' entire division and Crook's Brigade, Kanawha Division, crossed and seized the high ground west of the stream. Rodman's Division and Ewing's Brigade, Kanawha Division, moved down the east bank of the Antietam, crossed at Snavely's Ford and when the bridge was carried, ascended the stream and formed on Sturgis's left. Willcox's Division crossed at the bridge and relieved Sturgis, who was put in reserve. At 3 p.m. Willcox's, Rodman's and the Kanawha Divisions advanced on Sharpsburg and, with the co-operation of portions of the Fifth Corps on the right, had driven the Confederates from the high ground south and east of the town. When they were assailed on the left by A.P. Hill's Confederate Division and fell back to the cover of the high ground bordering the Antietam. Upon the repulse of the Ninth Corps, Pleasonton's cavalry, the horse batteries, and the regular infantry which had advanced on the Boonsboro Pike, nearly to Sharpsburg, were
withdrawn across the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 122.)

2. September 17, 1862 Markers
The three September 17, 1862 markers are seen here (3 rightmost tablets). The Bloody Lane is also visible in the background.
sectionhead>More about this marker. One of five tablets erected at this location to describe the activities of the Army of the Potomac from September 15-17, 1862.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Burnside's Corps Attacks the Lower Bridge. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the ninth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Rodman's Division Crosses at Snavely's Ford. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the tenth phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Burnside's Corps Advances on Sharpsburg. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the eleventh phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. A.P. Hill's Division Attacks Burnside's Flank. Battle map from "Antietam on the Web" showing the twelfth and final phase of the battle. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Tablet Cluster next to the Observation Tower
Second From the Right