Savanna in Carroll County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Helen Scott Hay

Inscription. Helen Scott Hay, famous Red Cross nurse, was born near Lanark in this county. She was a graduate of Savanna High School, Northwestern University in Evanston, and the Illinois Training School for Nurses in Chicago, where she was later Superintendent. Before World War I she established a school of nursing in Bulgaria. At the outbreak of war she became Director of American Red Cross Nursing Personnel and was assigned to the Balkans. After America entered the war, she served in Washington. In 1920 she was appointed Director of the European Work of the Red Cross. She died here in 1932.

Erected 1970 by American Legion Post No. 148 and Auxiliary, The Carroll County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 326 Third Street, Savanna IL 61074, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker stands just to the right of the steps at the entrance to the Savanna Public Library.