Foxborough in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Reservoir on Powder House Hill / The Town House

The Reservoir on Powder House Hill

The circular granite structure to the rear of the town hall lot is the reservoir erected by Union Straw Works in 1858. A windmill provided power to draw water up from the reservoir which was then gravity fed to the factory on Wall Street. Plans by the Foxborough Historical Society to use the facility as a museum in 1909 proved unworkable.

Earlier, the reservoir site was occupied by a powder house. It was erected in 1804 when voters decided to stop storing the town's supply of gun powder in the garret of the meeting house on the common.

The Town House

Foxborough's first municipal building was erected on this site in 1857 to provide space for town offices and a police lockup. The town's first fire station was located to the rear of the lot. The private English and Classical High School leased space in the town house from 1858 to 1876. The town then added a school wing to the building for the first public high school for local students. The town house and school wing were destroyed by fire June 4th 1900 with a loss of life of three fire fighters. The Center School was built on this site in 1901, serving high school students until 1928 and elementary students until 1963. The school was then demolished and the present town hall erected

Erected
2002 by Foxborough Historical Commission.