White Cloud in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Lewis and Clark Expedition

After having been underwater for an extended period due to flooding
Inscription.
In 1804-06, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led about 40 soldiers and boatmen on an epic journey. President Thomas Jefferson commissioned this "Corps of Discovery" to find a route to the Pacific Ocean through the newly acquired Louisiana territory. Along the way, they mapped the land, recorded its resources, and contacted its native inhabitants.

The landscape has changed since Lewis and Clark explored it: rivers have been dammed, forests cut over, prairies plowed under, and roads built to the horizon. Although remnants of wilderness still exist, imagine this land as Lewis and Clark first saw it two centuries ago.

The United States purchased the Louisiana territory - more than 830,000 square miles - from France in 1803. President Jefferson selected Meriwether Lewis (far left) to lead an expedition there.

With Jefferson's permission, Lewis asked his friend and former commanding officer, William Clark (left), to be co-leader. Although opposite in temperament, they worked harmoniously throughout the two-year journey.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.

More about this marker. The marker was
At left under pavilion, with silt from Missouri River flooding in foreground
underwater for an extended period in the summer/fall of 2011 due to severe flooding caused by record winter snowfall and record late-May rain far upriver.

Regarding The Lewis and Clark Expedition. Map and Portrait photos copied from an indentical marker in Atchison, Kansas.

1. Lewis and Clark National Historical Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Discovering Lewis and Clark. Website homepage (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Website homepage (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Lewis and Clark Expedition. National Archives website entry (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)