Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Chantilly

(Ox Hill)

Inscription. The Battle of Chantilly (Ox Hill) took place here 1 September, 1862. Union General John Pope's Army, retreating after defeat by Lee at Second Manassas, clashed with Jackson's divisions which were attempting to prevent Pope from reaching Washington. Although Union generals Kearny and Stevens were killed, Jackson's men were held off by the smaller Union force. The battle ended the Second Manassas campaign and led to Lee's invasion of Maryland.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-11.)

More about this marker. There is an older marker with this same number titled “Campaign of Second Manassas” (which see) a few miles away on Route 50 in Loudoun County.

1. The Thunderstorm and the Battle of Ox Hill. (Submitted on September 17, 2006.)
2. Tempest at Ox Hill: The Battle of Chantilly. By David A. Welker. Amazon.com page allows you to look inside this 2003 book. (Submitted on September 17, 2006.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Battle of Chantilly, or Ox Hill. Civil War Preservation Trust resource page for the battle. Includes an animated map. (Submitted on September 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The road turning off to the right after the marker is North Lake Drive.
3. From Manassas to Chantilly
Jackson left the battleground of 2nd Manassas taking Gum Springs Road to the Little River Turnpike (somewhat represented today in that area as US 50). After an uncharacteristically slow march, Jackson brought his men down the Turnpike toward Fairfax City. His objective was the intersection of the Little River and Warrenton Turnpikes (generally the same as modern US 29 in western Fairfax County). However, the Federals had shifted enough to the east to block Jackson.

This view, taken from the overpass of Fairfax Parkway (CR 7100) over US 50 just north of the marker location, offers a view of Jackson's approach. In the far distance to the left (south) of the highway is the northern end of the Bull Run Mountains.