Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Refrigerator

— Rare Jet - Native Parr (Heisanative (TB)) —

Inscription. The mighty "Fridge" chilled rivals while he embodied greatness and captured hearts. The first to break the $2 million mark in earnings, he won the Champion of Champions (GI) a record three consecutive times. Bred by Sonny Vaughn of Wayne, Oklahoma, he raced 34 times for Jim and Marilyn Helzer of Arlington, Texas. He was trained by Dwayne "Sleepy" Gilbreath and Blane Schvaneveldt and ridden by Bruce Pilkenton and Kip Didericksen (in the irons here). The gelding's record stands 36 (22-8-3) earning $2,169,309. Sculpted by renowned artist Lisa Perry, the bronze is a gift from Refrigerator's owners, Jim and Marilyn Helzer.

Erected by a gift from Refrigerator's owners, Jim and Marilyn Helzer.