Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dash for Cash

and Jerry Nicodemus

Inscription. Marker on left side of statue
Dash for Cash
By Rocket Wrangler out of Find a Buyer (TB), Dash for Cash combined speed, athletic ability, conformation, intelligence and a good disposition. Foaled in 1973, the stallion started 25 races finishing first in 24 of them. Dash for Cash is the first horse to win consecutive Champion of Champions victories (1976 and 1977). In his first Champion of Champions race he set a track record of :21.49, and earned a Speed Index of 114. Among his many honors include World Champion Quarter Running Horse (1976 and 1977). He also is ranked at or near the top of nearly every AQHA leading sire list. Dash for Cash was moved to the 6666 Ranch near Guthrie, Texas, in 1994.

Erected 1995 by Anne W. Marion, AQHA Honorary Vice President.

Marker on rear side of statue
Jerry Nicodemus
Jerry Nicodemus' accomplishments rank him among the greatest American Quarter Horse jockeys of all-time. Retiring in 1993 after 30 years aboard racehorses, Nicodemus won every major American Quarter Horse stakes race, many of them several times. He was a four-time winner of the prestigious Champion of Champions race, including consecutive wins on Dash For Cash in 1976 and 1977. Three times he won the All American Futurity in 22 starts and made five trips to the winner's circle in the All American Derby. Nicodemus won 1,252 races and his mounts earned nearly $19 million in purses.
Marker on right side of statue
Anne W. Marion
Art patron, businesswoman and heir to the famed 6666 Ranch of Texas, Anne W. Marion carries on the ranching traditions of her family. Great-grandfather Samuel Burk Burnett founded the 6666 Ranch in the 1870s. Her parents, James Goodwin and Anne Burnett Hall, hosted a dinner in March 1940 for the soon-to-be founders of the American Quarter Horse Association. Today, Anne W. Marion oversees an oil, cattle and horse operation of some 480,000 acres. Actively involved in AQHA, she was elected an AQHA Director in 1981 and an AQHA Honorary Vice President in 1984.
Marker on front side of statue
Dash for Cash and Jerry Nicodemus
Artist Jim Reno of Kerrville, Texas, captured the grace and beauty of the 1976 Champion winners as they loped to the Winner's Circle at Los Alamitos Racecourse. Dash for Cash and Jerry Nicodemus repeated the feat the following year, making the duo the first to win back-to-back Champion of Champions races.
5. Dash for Cash and Jerry Nicodemus