Near Bainbridge in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles James Munnerlyn / “Refuge”

Charles James Munnerlyn 1822 ~ 1898
As a delegate to the Georgia Convention at Milledgeville, he voted for secession. After the start of the Civil War, he volunteered as a private. When his health failed he returned home and was elected to the Confederate Congress where he served from1862 to 1864. His re-election bid was defeated because he voted for the Conscript Law. He then re-entered the Confederate army as a private but was soon promoted to major through the influence of Jefferson Davis. When surrender came he was a lieutenant colonel.

“Refuge”
Charles James Munnerlyn lived in an elegant residence called “Refuge”. This beautiful house boasted an extensive library and an organ. The pipe organ was installed for the pleasure of Munnerlyn’s wife, Harriet Eugenia Shackelford Munnerlyn. The family cemetery is situated near this marker. It is located about 800 feet north of the site of Refuge. The house burned in 1883. The Munnerlyn plantation contained over 3,000 acres and had a landing on the Flint River. It was worked by over 200 slaves.

Erected 1985 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Decatur County Board of Commissioners.

War, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1822.

Looking north on the Faceville Highway, Georgia Highway 97, toward Bainbridge.
Looking south on the Faceville Highway, Georgia Highway 97, at the intersection with Green Shade Road.