Near Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Long Marsh Run Rural Historic District

Inscription.
This 16-square-mile scenic landscape illustrates the changing patterns of rural life since the 1730s as shown in its plantations, farms, mills, churches, and African American communities. The first settlers came from various places, including New Jersey, Maryland, and the Virginia Tidewater. English cultural influences, however, shaped the economic, political, and social character of the area into a western outpost of Tidewater society. The district contains many estates associated with pioneer families, including the Washingtons at Fairfield, Audley, and Elmington; the Larues at Bloomfield, Claremont, and Villa La Rue; and the Allens at Clifton and Balclutha.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-20.)

2. J 20 in the Lord Fairfax Highway Divide
3. A Home and Farm in Long Marsh Run District
4. Wickliffe Episcopalian Church
One of several churches in the district, Wickliffe was built in 1846 to replace a church dating to 1819.
Public Domain Resource from Wikipedia.org
5. Fairfield Estate