Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army of Northern Virginia

General Robert E. Lee, Commanding

— September 17, 1862 —

Inscription.
At about 6 a.m. Jackson became heavily engaged in resisting an attempt of Hooker's Corps of the Army of the Potomac to turn the left flank of the Confederate Army. About 7 a.m. the attempt was renewed by Mansfield's Corps. About 9 a.m. a third attempt was made by Sedgwick's Division of Sumner's Corps. Between 9:15 and 11 a.m. French's and Richardson's Division of Sumner's Corps assaulted and at noon finally carried the Confederate position in the Sunken Road. Between 9 a.m. and noon several attacks were made on the Confederate right at the Burnside Bridge but without success. An attack at 1 p.m. was successful and the troops of the Ninth Corps obtained a lodgment on the plateau overlooking the Burnside Bridge. From this position at about 3 p.m. an assault was directed against the heights overlooking the town, which was checked by the arrival of A.P. Hill's Division from Harper's Ferry.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 302.)

More about this marker. One of three tablets erected at this location to describe the activities of the Army of Northern Virginia from September 15-17, 1862.

3. Tablet Cluster next to the Observation Tower
Second From the Right