Near Wathena in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Espyd. a wolf"

Inscription.
"…towards the Evening a many Espyd. a wolf lying a Sleep with the Noise of the Oars Racing he awoke Stood to know what was a comeing…"
Sergeant Joseph Whitehouse
July 7, 1804

The Corps of Discovery, a United States Army expedition lead by Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark passed through this area on July 7, 1804. He also described passing by a small island and noted the color of the bluffs as a yellowish color. Captain Clark wrote in his journal of the men killing a wolf that day.

The amount of game that was shot by the expedition was noted beacuse [sic] the meat was an important part of the men's diet and was a valuable commodity. Clark wrote that it required 4 deer or elk, or one buffalo, to supply the expedition members with meals for 24 hours.

[Background illustration caption reads]
Nodaway Island, where the expedition passed by, may have looked something similar to this. Artist Karl Bodmer traveled through this area seventeen years after the expedition. [Image] Courtesy of Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha, NE.

Wolves were once found in present day Kansas but are no longer in the area.

[Map] July 7, 1804 and September 12, 1806

Erected by National Park Service and Kansas Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsExplorationWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1941.

Looking northeast

1. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. National Park Service entry. (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Lewis and Clark Expedition. National Geographic Kids entry (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Discovering Lewis and Clark. Site homepage (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Site homepage (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Treece Road to right of photo