Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Catherine B. Conrad

Inscription. This house was built for Kate Conrad in 1889. Member of a prominent Winchester family, she devoted her life to educational and religious activities. She was an administrator for the Slater Trust of Boston, which sought to educate former slaves during the reconstruction. She established the “Training School for Colored Cooks,” a free Winchester Institution. She was a founding member of the Confederate Memorial Association. Kate never married. According to one obituary, she was engaged to Richard Ashby, 7th Virginia Cavalry, who was killed in 1861. Other family lore says she was engaged to General Turner Ashby, Richard’s brother, who died in battle in 1862. The three are buried in Mt. Hebron.

“A Well Spent Life”
Winchester Star 11/25/02

Erected by City of Winchester, Virginia.

1. Date
Is the 11/25/02 a 21st Century date or was it from the paper printed in 1902 when she died? Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 3, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.

2. The Conrad House
3. The Ashby Brothers
Both Ashby brothers are buried in a shared grave in Mt. Hebron Cemetery, in the Confederate section.