Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C.R. Burrow House

Inscription. Charles Richard Burrow moved to Canyon city in 1899 to work for Eagle Hardware, and by 1919 he was able to buy the business and rename it Burrow Lumber Company. Burrow remained an active business and civic leader until his death in 1959. He served as mayor of Canyon, city commissioner and president of the Lumbermen's Association of Texas. His philanthropic endeavors allowed many students at West Texas Normal College (later West Texas A&M University) to complete their education. Burrow married Bula Wright in 1903, and in 1911 architect O.G. Roquemore designed for them this two-story cross gabled craftsman style bungalow featuring dormer windows, brackets, exposed rafter ends and brick porch columns.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2009
Marker is property of the State of Texas