El Dorado in Butler County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cable Tool Drilling Rig

Inscription.
This is the type of rig used in the 19 teens and into the 1930's during the oil boom in Kansas. Three main sections make up the early rigs: the boiler which was the energy source to power the steam engine that ran the rig; the derrick which was made out of wood in the beginning and later changed to steel; and the drilling floor where the machinery and men worked together to drill a well. Sitting on the very top is the crown block. The block is a group of six pulleys, each providing lifting support for different objects attached below.

The men worked 8-12 hour "towers" or shifts. It took a 5 man crew 5 days to build a rig. A different 3-5 man crew took one day to fit it with the cables and tools, known as "rigging up". It took thirty days to drill approximately 2,500 feet if everything went well.

The cable tool rig lifted and dropped the bit several times a minute, thus drilling a hole. Each bit needed to be heated in the forge and "dressed" or hammered back into the proper diameter and shape.

Erected by Butler County Historical Society.

3. Cable Tool Drilling Rig