Westfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The 104th U.S. Infantry

Upper Plaque
"For greatest fighting spirit and self sacrifice during action of April 10, 12, and 13, 1918, suffering from very heavy bombardments and attacked by very strong German forces the 104th Infantry succeeded in preventing their dangerous advance, and with greatest energy reconquered, at the point of the bayonet, the few ruined trenches which had to be abandoned at the first onset, at the same time making prisoners."

On this site August 22, 1917, was organized the 104th Regiment Infantry, 26th Division, A.E.F. --- Departed for service overseas Sept. 26, 1917. Cited as above for action in the Bois Brule, Apremont, France. Exact Reproduction of photograph taken April 28, 1918, at Bouco, Toul Section, France.

Lower Plaque
A Valourous Regiment. Was the decisive element in the attack launched from 8th of November to the 11th of December 1944 in Lorraine. On the 8th December 1944 smashed a system of forts of the Maginot Lien thus liberating the last parcel of French territory then held by the enemy inflicting heavy casualties. 1428 prisoners, 3000 wounded and 700 killed. Paris, 3 November 1945 deGaulle

Ribbon on monument base
"I am proud to decorate the flag of a regiment which as shown such fortitude and courage; I am proud to decorate the flag of a nation which has come to our
aid in the fight for liberty." Gen Passaga

Upper plaque - Bruce Wilder Saville - Sculptor Fecil 1921