Friona in Parmer County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of First Church in City of Friona

Inscription. The city of Friona was founded in 1906 by George G. Wright Land Co., of Kansas City, an agency employed by the XIT Ranch owners to sell their range lands in small tracts. Religious-minded settlers in 1908 organized the Union Congregational Church. Charter members included Mr. and Mrs. C.L. Fergus, Charles Karr, Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Karr, Walter Kell, William McCandlish, Mr. and Mrs. D.W. McMillen, Mr. and Mrs. Ross V. McWilliams, Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Oleson, Mr. and Mrs. John Orbaugh, Mr. and Mrs. Seth Roush, Bert Shattuck, Mrs. Nellie Shattuck, and A.N. Wentworth.

George G. Wright donated six lots at this site and the Congregational Church Building Society of New York made a $770.00 construction grant. Friona's first church building, a frame structure with hand-painted, arched windows and a belfry, was completed and dedicated on May 23, 1909. The basement added in 1916 served as center for social activities. After that meetinghouse burned in 1921, this adobe chapel was built. It was used until the congregationalists in 1969 erected a sanctuary on a new site. In 1973, this building was given to the Girl Scouts to be used for their meeting hall and activities and for a “Pioneer Heritage Chapel and Museum”.

3. Site of First Church in City of Friona