Bovina in Parmer County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bovina

(Elevation: 4070 feet)

Inscription. Early in the 20th century, this was one of largest cattle shipping points in the United States.

Originated as the Hay Hook Line Camp of the XIT — famed ranch that received over 3,000,000 acres of land in payment for building Texas State Capitol, 1882-1888. One of the earliest structures in Parmer County, division number eight headquarters of XIT, stood 400 yards northeast of site of this marker. The shipping pasture, 640 acres in area, was 1 mile east. The Pecos & Northern Texas Railroad built to this point in 1898, and cattle for eastern markets were loaded here. Train crews called the place “Bull Town”, but the community chose the name “Bovina” when establishing the post office in 1899.

This was the first post office in Parmer County, created 1876, named for Martin Parmer (1778-1850), patriot and signer of Texas Declaration of Independence. Although known to explorers early as 18th century, county had few inhabitants before 1907, when it was organized, with Bovina one of its leading towns.

By 1915, Bovina had 200 people, 2 churches, a bank, a school, and a hotel for prospective settlers.

It is now market and supply center for rich area of irrigated farms, and still produces fine cattle.

Erected 1968 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 471.)