Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cañon City / The Gold Belt Tour

Bustling Center for Trade, Transportation, and Tourism

Cañon City
During the late 18th and early 19th Century, Cañon City prospered as a trade and transportation center serving the agriculture and mining industries of the region. From its earliest days, Cañon City attracted visitors to soak in warm mineral springs, enjoy mild winters, and view the wonder of "The Grand Canyon of the Arkansas River" - the Royal Gorge. In 1929, the world's highest suspension bridge was constructed across the gorge, enhancing the ability to view this incredible geologic feature. It continues to bring thousands of visitors annually to the area.

The Gold Belt Tour
National Scenic Highway

Travel Historic Roads to Riches
Drive the Gold Belt Tour National Scenic Byway and follow the historic travel routes to the Cripple Creek Mining District, one of the world's wealthiest gold mining districts. Phantom Canyon Road follows the grade of the Florence and Cripple Creek Railroad (1894 - 1912), the first railroad to reach Cripple Creek's gold camps. Shelf Road provided a direct but harrowing journey for stagecoaches and freight wagons bound for Cripple Creek. High Park Road, traversing lush mountain grasslands, was well-traveled by cowboys and prospectors alike.

3. Royal Gorge
4. Bridge over the Royal Gorge
The Colorado Royal Gorge Bridge is listed in the Register of Historic Places. Constructed in November 1929 as a one-lane toll bridge, it has a wooden walkway consisting of over 1000 planks. Suspended from 150 foot tall towers, it is 880 feet long and 18 feet wide.
5. Royal Gorge Bridge
6. View of the bridge from the bottom of the gorge