Vilas in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Larson House

Inscription. The Larson House, attributed to the architectural firm of Claude and Starck, is significant as an exceptional local example of the Prairie Style. The Prairie Style is one of the few indigenous American styles, identifiable by its horizontal emphasis and use of stucco, brick and stone. Contributing to the horizontal effect are wide overhanging eaves and ribbons of windows with intricate leaded glass in the upper sash. The treatment of window pairs meeting at 45 degrees provides a variation to the bay window. This was the home of prominent Madison businessman, August Larson and his wife Della.

Erected 2012 by Madison Landmarks Commission.

2. Larson House